Ryzen 5 7600X Performance – Is it good for Gaming?

We will look at the all-new AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Performance benchmarks to see how it is for gaming and content creation applications!

We will be checking out the all-new AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Processor recently revealed at an event hosted by AMD. AMD, along with the Ryzen 5 7600X, released three more processors, the AMD Ryzen 7 7700X, AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X. We decided not to do all the performance charts in a single article but instead keep it different so that we can dive deeper into each of these.

The all-new AMD Ryzen 5 7600X is a Hexa core processor with twelve threads, and it has a base clock of 4.7Ghz and a boost clock of 5.3GHz it features a single 5nm die along with six 6nm I/O die and features 6MB L2 Cache. It also comes with the all-new DDR5 RAM Support and a TDP of around 105W and is built on the all-new AM5 Socket.

AMD promised to deliver incremental benefits over the last year’s AMD Ryzen 5 5600X. We have tested the Ryzen 5 7600X performance comparison against the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X, AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, Intel Core i5 12600K, Intel Core i7 12700K and the Intel Core i9 12900K.

So without further delay, let’s check out the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Performance and answer the question of whether you should upgrade now for gaming.

AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Specifications

Here are the full specifications and details of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X CPU.

SocketAMD AM5
Base Frequency4.7 GHz
Boost Frequency5.3 GHz
Cores6
Threads12
Integrated GraphicsAMD Radeon Graphics
GenerationAMD Gen 4 Raphael
MemoryDDR4 and DDR5 Dual Channel
PCIe ExpressGen 5.0 with 24 Lanes
Motherboard ModelX670E, X670, B650E, B650
TDP105W
L2 Cache6MB
L3 Cache32MB
ECC MemoryYes
GPU Base Clock400Mhz
GPU Frequency2200Mhz
Graphics Core Count2
Processor Technology5nm FinFET
Max Temp95-degree Celcius

AMD Ryzen 5 7600XPrice and Availability

AMD Ryzen 5 7600X CPU is now available globally with all the major online and offline retailers with a starting price tag of $299. But the price of this Processor may vary from one country to another.

Ryzen 5 7600X Performance - Is it good for Gaming?

AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Performance Test Setup

We used the system specifications to test the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X.

ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 7600X
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Intel Core i5-12600K
Intel Core i7-12700K
Intel Core i9-12900K
Graphics ProcessorMSI GeForce RTX 3090Ti SUPRIM X
MotherboardASUS X670E Crosshair Hero for AMD Ryzen 7000 Series
Gigabyte Aorus Master Z690 for Intel 12th Gen Processors
ASUS X570 Gaming Motherboard for AMD Ryzen 5000 Series
MemoryCorsair Dominator Platinum 32GB RGB DDR5 6000 MHz
Storage2 TB SAMSUNG EVO M.2 NVMe SSD
Power SupplyEVGA 1600W 80+ Gold Fully Modular
CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer II 420 mm
Operating SystemWindows 11 Pro 64bit

AMD Ryzen 5 7000 Series CPU Performance

Here is the AMD Ryzen 7600X Performance Chart compared to 5 other processors.

AMD Ryzen 5 7600x VS 5600x VS 5800x VS Intel Core i5 12600k Vs Core i7 12700k vs Core i9 12900k CPU Performance

CPU PerformanceRyzen 5 7600XRyzen 5 5600XRyzen 7 5800XIntel Core i5-12600kIntel Core i7-12700kIntel Core i9-12900k
Cinebench R23 Multi-Core [Higher is better]152051062715316173752278527325
Cinebench R23 Single-Core [Higher is better]195115281590191819501978
7 Zip File Manager Compression [Higher is better]899687055286446710988244585190
7 Zip File Manager De compression [Higher is better]1058418495011505887953114692138495
Blender Open Beta [Lower is better]8601205835837630531
Corona 1.3 Benchmark [Lower is better]9512587866554
Adobe Premiere Pro 2022 [Higher is better]975742934725805879
Adobe Photoshop 2022 [Higher is better]143911091222122613121382
Adobe After Effects 2022 [Higher is better]1198882992106211241221
Chromium Code Compile [Time in Seconds]489575185598478238913445

AMD Ryzen 5 7600x VS 5600x VS 5800x VS Intel Core i5 12600k VS Core i7 12700k VS Core i9 12900k Gaming Performance

Here is the AMD Ryzen 7600X Gaming Performance Chart compared to 5 other processors at 1080p.

Gaming PerformanceRyzen 5 7600X [FPS]Ryzen 5 5600X [FPS]Ryzen 7 5800X [FPS]Intel Core i5-12600k [FPS]Intel Core i7-12700k [FPS]Intel Core i9-12900k [FPS]
Factorio240202203206225248
Watch Dogs Legion145118121122132136
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Extraction402409410388408412
Hitman 3235175179167175176
Tiny Tina’s Wonderlands182177178171174176
F1 22 335265268251265278
Spiderman Remastered1149294909197
Shadow of Tomb Raider188168176175186187
Horizon Zero Dawn215188192157168170
Cyberpunk 2077148136138142156165
Assetto Corsa Competizione175138139142148165
The Riftbreaker176128129151161166
Counter Strike Global Offensive482361368355420448

It is safe from the benchmarks that the all-new Ryzen 5 7600X is approximately 19-20 times faster than its predecessor AMD Ryzen 5 5600X and offers excellent performance compared to the top-tier Intel Core i9 processor.

AMD Ryzen 5 7600X iGPU performance

Although the AMD Ryzen 5 7600x is a CPU and not an APU, so you can’t expect it to perform like an APU or give out a performance like a dedicated Graphics card. You need to have a separate Graphics Card to get the best performance. However, out of curiosity, we tested the Shadow of Tomb Raider at the lowest settings in 1080p.

AMD Ryzen 5 7600x iGPU vs AMD Ryzen 5 3400G iGPU vs AMD Ryzen 7 5700G iGPU vs GTX 1060 3GB

GameRyzen 5 7600x iGPU Ryzen 5 3400G iGPURyzen 7 5700G iGPUGTX 1060 3GB
Shadow of tomb Raider21 FPS29 FPS38 FPS86 FPS

AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Cooling Performance

Such a powerful processor needs a proper cooling solution to deliver as much performance as possible with the thermal headroom. Under heavy load, you won’t be crossing 95 degrees, which will apply to the 12 and 16-core processors.

AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Processor is an excellent mid-range priced CPU that performs at par with the Intel Core i9 flagship with certain games and applications. The price is competitive but disappointing at some point because the launch prices are high. Right now, if you are too conscious about your budget, then AM5 won’t be so appealing to you as the x670 motherboards are very costly.

You might get the AM4 platform, or if you want to future-proof your PC, you might go with the Intel 12th Gen Processor. You can’t go wrong even if you choose the last gen. For high-end PC shoppers, you can get the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X as this is one of the best value CPUs, and it’s about 10% faster than the Intel 12600K Processor.

So this was all about the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Performance. If you feel we have missed out on anything, let us know in the comments below.

That’s all, Folks!


Leave a Comment